| Top 10 albums and MC's | |
|
+31wiLLThaJacker McNutty Myestro metalaggression Highsmith KJ Styles gametheory91 Tic706 Jack of Spades Blades thelundquist boet Half Cold Loungin Esco Loose Leaf parker lewis Dang! Trotter Alan Funk Seoul Brother TheHazardous Justin Linker Shaun Laced With Slang D.Powell JulioRoddyMattyTonyG Dwight Norfeest Z-membu E. Taylor T. Myers 35 posters |
|
Author | Message |
---|
Jack of Spades Hi, My Name Is!
Posts : 820 Join date : 2010-01-09 Age : 51 Location : Hartford
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's Mon 04 Apr 2011, 8:34 pm | |
| - Myestro wrote:
- TicNitty706 wrote:
- Ah, Mys these are our top 10 fav rappers. Are U crazy?
I guess so. Because my favorites are far different from who I consider "Top 10". But yes, I like all 10 of those guys. If anyone considers that list "weak"...that's their problem. Masta Ace, Paris, Del, Deck? Not a weak list at all. | |
|
| |
Funk Seoul Brother Osama Bin Diesel
Posts : 2569 Join date : 2009-05-07 Age : 33 Location : Syncopated City, FL
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's Mon 04 Apr 2011, 11:28 pm | |
| - Myestro wrote:
I guess so. Because my favorites are far different from who I consider "Top 10". But yes, I like all 10 of those guys. If anyone considers that list "weak"...that's their problem. Don't mind him man. On a forum where you see nearly identical cookie-cutter top tens its nice to see someone go against the grain. | |
|
| |
Shaun I'm Ghetto Platinum
Posts : 10096 Join date : 2009-05-06 Age : 33 Location : Eardrum>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>Quality
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's Mon 04 Apr 2011, 11:30 pm | |
| I think you both misunderstood what KRob was saying... | |
|
| |
Myestro Dungeon Master
Posts : 3898 Join date : 2010-06-11 Age : 46 Location : Adventuring...
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's Mon 04 Apr 2011, 11:32 pm | |
| - Solar Deity wrote:
- Myestro wrote:
I guess so. Because my favorites are far different from who I consider "Top 10". But yes, I like all 10 of those guys. If anyone considers that list "weak"...that's their problem. Don't mind him man. On a forum where you see nearly identical cookie-cutter top tens its nice to see someone go against the grain. That's my point though...If I were to make a Top 10 of who I think is the best, it would pretty much be a cookie-cutter list. My favorites are my favorites, it doesn't necessarily mean that I think they're the best. Example: The Titans are my favorite football team, but for me to say they're the best would be asinine. | |
|
| |
Myestro Dungeon Master
Posts : 3898 Join date : 2010-06-11 Age : 46 Location : Adventuring...
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's Mon 04 Apr 2011, 11:34 pm | |
| - Shaun wrote:
- I think you both misunderstood what KRob was saying...
When the title of the thread, and the original post make no mention of the word "favorite", I always clarify. | |
|
| |
Shaun I'm Ghetto Platinum
Posts : 10096 Join date : 2009-05-06 Age : 33 Location : Eardrum>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>Quality
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's Mon 04 Apr 2011, 11:35 pm | |
| lol. So you had to clarify 3 times? | |
|
| |
Myestro Dungeon Master
Posts : 3898 Join date : 2010-06-11 Age : 46 Location : Adventuring...
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's Mon 04 Apr 2011, 11:47 pm | |
| Yes. To clarify my clarification. Then had to make that clear too. Are we clear? | |
|
| |
Tic706 Cinco De Mayo Hater
Posts : 5489 Join date : 2010-12-29 Age : 47 Location : Soul Heaven
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's Tue 05 Apr 2011, 9:57 am | |
| Yeah I wasn't clowning your list Mys I was actually telling you right on. The point of this thread was to list your top 10 fav rappers. There are plenty more unique list on this thread not just yours. That should have told you something there. I respect your list a lot. | |
|
| |
parker lewis E-4000, Ya Smell Me?
Posts : 4876 Join date : 2009-05-31
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's Tue 05 Apr 2011, 12:02 pm | |
| Cloud 9 is just outside my top 10. | |
|
| |
Myestro Dungeon Master
Posts : 3898 Join date : 2010-06-11 Age : 46 Location : Adventuring...
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's Tue 05 Apr 2011, 5:07 pm | |
| - TicNitty706 wrote:
- Yeah I wasn't clowning your list Mys I was actually telling you right on. The point of this thread was to list your top 10 fav rappers. There are plenty more unique list on this thread not just yours. That should have told you something there. I respect your list a lot.
Got it. And I saw several lists that were different, I just wasn't sure if the point of the thread was to list who we thought were Top 10, or our favorites. Like I said thrice before! | |
|
| |
McNutty Woof
Posts : 5 Join date : 2011-06-15
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's Wed 15 Jun 2011, 5:37 am | |
| Ok 10 albums first, no particular order (these are my favourites obviously)
Soul Food Doggystyle 6 Feet Deep Liquid Swords Lethal Injection A Prince Among Thieves Return to the 36 Chambers Chronic 2001 Hello Nasty EARL
MCs
GZA Ice Cube Breeze Brewin MF DOOM Pharoahe Monch Z-Ro ODB Ghostface Killah Biggie Kurupt
Producers
RZA Organized Noize Prince Paul Dre, but only when he was doing G-Funk Alchemist (sorry for the short list, all I can think of that I could really call my favourite producers atm)
Ok there did end up being a sort of order as it was as they came to my head/leaped out at me from my music collection, so the ones near the tops are the ones that I like the most probably. I'm very happy with that album list as well, I could be stranded on a desert island with those 10 and I'd never be bored. (might've fucked myself with EARL though, using a slot for only 25 mins of music. fuck it, the album goes hard and I've listened to it hundreds of times)
| |
|
| |
wiLLThaJacker Woof
Posts : 6 Join date : 2011-06-23
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's Fri 01 Jul 2011, 3:06 am | |
| Ahh this is a tough one but alright lol. Favorite Rappers Nas Biggie Chuck D Eminem 2pac Big L Jay Z (Reasonable Doubt era) Ice Cube Eazy-E MF DOOM (When he was in KMD) Guru (from Gangstarr) Rakim Redman
Favorite Albums Midnight Marauders Doggystyle Illmatic Strictly 4 My N.I.G.G.A.Z Marshall Mathers LP Reasonable Doubt Fear Of A Black Planet Death Certificate Black Bastards (By KMD) Niggaz4life Labcabincalifornia Follow The Leader The Chronic
| |
|
| |
BULLANT Jump!
Posts : 11 Join date : 2012-01-28 Location : Australia
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's Sat 28 Jan 2012, 7:01 am | |
| Top 10 Albums: LOWC - Big Ballin' K-Rino - Fear No Evil Paris - Sonic Jihad B Dub - World War I Mixtape NWA - Straight Outta Compton Geto Boys - Geto Boys C.I.N. - Pages Of Sin Ice T - Freedom Of Speech.... Just Watch What You Say Insane Poetry - Grim Reality South Park Mexican - When Devils Strike
As most peoples, this is ever changing.
Top 10 Artists: K-Rino B-Dub Paris Ice T Dayton Family South Park Mexican Kool Moe Dee Psycho (Cyco) Tech N9ne Mitchy Slick
| |
|
| |
Cold Loungin It Takes A Nation of 1000s?
Posts : 1302 Join date : 2009-08-28
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's Sat 28 Jan 2012, 5:53 pm | |
| - BULLANT wrote:
- Top 10 Albums:
LOWC - Big Ballin' K-Rino - Fear No Evil Paris - Sonic Jihad B Dub - World War I Mixtape NWA - Straight Outta Compton Geto Boys - Geto Boys C.I.N. - Pages Of Sin Ice T - Freedom Of Speech.... Just Watch What You Say Insane Poetry - Grim Reality South Park Mexican - When Devils Strike
As most peoples, this is ever changing.
Top 10 Artists: K-Rino B-Dub Paris Ice T Dayton Family South Park Mexican Kool Moe Dee Psycho (Cyco) Tech N9ne Mitchy Slick
That list......That list......... it looks very ............Grusem! It could only be from a fellow inhabitant of Australia, I am certain... Welcome Ant! How ya been? Surprised to have you show up here | |
|
| |
BULLANT Jump!
Posts : 11 Join date : 2012-01-28 Location : Australia
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's Mon 30 Jan 2012, 5:29 am | |
| Lounge Low, Haven't seen you since the Paris/T-K.A.S.H show in Melbourne in 09. I've been real good, how about yourself? still listening to that dope shit I see. I may be heading over there soon for the DJ Quik show if I don't go to the Sydney one, be great to catch up if I do. | |
|
| |
Cold Loungin It Takes A Nation of 1000s?
Posts : 1302 Join date : 2009-08-28
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's Thu 02 Feb 2012, 4:01 am | |
| - BULLANT wrote:
- Lounge Low, Haven't seen you since the Paris/T-K.A.S.H show in Melbourne in 09. I've been real good, how about yourself? still listening to that dope shit I see. I may be heading over there soon for the DJ Quik show if I don't go to the Sydney one, be great to catch up if I do.
Yeah doin alright over here mayne, time has really flown since that Paris show... When's DJ Quik coming over ? I hadn't heard about that.. Man there is more artists than ever coming over nowdays, even KRS coming soon | |
|
| |
BULLANT Jump!
Posts : 11 Join date : 2012-01-28 Location : Australia
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's Thu 02 Feb 2012, 6:24 am | |
| No doubt, Quik's just doing Sydney and Melbs. Sydney is March 18ish, a Thursday I think. Melbs is TBA. Annoying because I got my ticket to KRS for the Friday night, and may have to skip it to see Quik? | |
|
| |
Half Paragraphs Relentless
Posts : 6865 Join date : 2009-06-12 Age : 247 Location : A Clean, Well-Lighted Place
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's Thu 02 Feb 2012, 9:22 pm | |
| - Lounge wrote:
- BULLANT wrote:
- Lounge Low, Haven't seen you since the Paris/T-K.A.S.H show in Melbourne in 09. I've been real good, how about yourself? still listening to that dope shit I see. I may be heading over there soon for the DJ Quik show if I don't go to the Sydney one, be great to catch up if I do.
Yeah doin alright over here mayne, time has really flown since that Paris show... When's DJ Quik coming over ? I hadn't heard about that.. Man there is more artists than ever coming over nowdays, even KRS coming soon Avatar is funny sir | |
|
| |
Cold Loungin It Takes A Nation of 1000s?
Posts : 1302 Join date : 2009-08-28
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's Fri 10 Feb 2012, 12:27 am | |
| - Half wrote:
Avatar is funny sir why thankyou kind sir | |
|
| |
Cold Loungin It Takes A Nation of 1000s?
Posts : 1302 Join date : 2009-08-28
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's Fri 10 Feb 2012, 12:28 am | |
| - BULLANT wrote:
- No doubt, Quik's just doing Sydney and Melbs. Sydney is March 18ish, a Thursday I think. Melbs is TBA. Annoying because I got my ticket to KRS for the Friday night, and may have to skip it to see Quik?
Damn man is not those krs tix about $90 ?? | |
|
| |
TheHazardous Smells Like Roses...
Posts : 3500 Join date : 2009-05-28 Age : 42 Location : Bankhead SHAWTY and we'll take yo COOKIE!
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's Fri 10 Feb 2012, 1:21 pm | |
| - BULLANT wrote:
- Top 10 Albums:
LOWC - Big Ballin' K-Rino - Fear No Evil Paris - Sonic Jihad B Dub - World War I Mixtape NWA - Straight Outta Compton Geto Boys - Geto Boys C.I.N. - Pages Of Sin Ice T - Freedom Of Speech.... Just Watch What You Say Insane Poetry - Grim Reality South Park Mexican - When Devils Strike
As most peoples, this is ever changing.
Top 10 Artists: K-Rino B-Dub Paris Ice T Dayton Family South Park Mexican Kool Moe Dee Psycho (Cyco) Tech N9ne Mitchy Slick
That's a real original list homie. That Insane Poetry is on point. | |
|
| |
BULLANT Jump!
Posts : 11 Join date : 2012-01-28 Location : Australia
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's Sat 11 Feb 2012, 5:24 am | |
| @Lounge, yeah I paid $80 but can sell mine easily as it's sold out. My biggest concern is if I can get the Friday off work to fly over. Don't think I could live with myself if I miss hearing "Quick Is The Name" and "Dollars n Sense"
@TheHazardous, Have you heard Insane Poetry's later releases, "Blacc Plague", some tracks from the Black Berry label, "Faith In Chaos" or "Fallen From Grace"? All dope releases. | |
|
| |
Blades I Deserve A
Posts : 488 Join date : 2010-09-23 Location : New England
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's Tue 21 Feb 2012, 3:00 pm | |
| The best 3 rappers are Dylan, Dylan and Dylan | |
|
| |
PKT Hi, My Name Is!
Posts : 713 Join date : 2010-11-07 Age : 32
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's Sat 12 May 2012, 12:20 pm | |
| MC's:
Kool G Rap (lyrics, best discography) Big Daddy Kane Eminem (even though eminem show was his last GREAT album, imo) Ice-T Big L
Albums, not in order:
Long Live the Kane Roots of Evil (actually any album from G Rap from 89-98 could be here. But I think RoE is his best album lyrically) OG Original Gangster (freedom of speech could be here too) Slim Shady LP Lifestylez ov da Poor & Dangerous Mr. Scarface is back We Come Strapped (mc eiht) Ready to Die How a Black Man Feels (by Schoolly D, weird choice huh? I just love every track on this album and I listen this so much. Gotta be in my list) All we got iz us
| |
|
| |
TheHazardous Smells Like Roses...
Posts : 3500 Join date : 2009-05-28 Age : 42 Location : Bankhead SHAWTY and we'll take yo COOKIE!
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's Sat 12 May 2012, 1:23 pm | |
| - BULLANT wrote:
- @Lounge, yeah I paid $80 but can sell mine easily as it's sold out. My biggest concern is if I can get the Friday off work to fly over. Don't think I could live with myself if I miss hearing "Quick Is The Name" and "Dollars n Sense"
@TheHazardous, Have you heard Insane Poetry's later releases, "Blacc Plague", some tracks from the Black Berry label, "Faith In Chaos" or "Fallen From Grace"? All dope releases. I think I have access to Blacc Plague so I'll have to peep that. | |
|
| |
mrmikeoxlong Half Dolla
Posts : 90 Join date : 2012-10-18
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's Sat 27 Oct 2012, 11:14 am | |
| (Read up till page 3, I respect all the greats but these are my favorite)
10 MCS(No order)
Vinnie Paz/JMT Del The funkee Homosapien Cunninlynguists Celph Titled/DemiGodz R.A The Rugged man Mf Grimm/ Mf doom Kool Keith/ Ultramagnetic MC's Organized Knofusion/pharoahe monch Slick Rick Kool G Rap
Other rappers blackalicious/Gift of Gab Wu-Tang EPMD Krs-one Rakim Edan Eyedea Big L Aesop Rock Big pun AOTP The Nororious B.I.G Big Daddy Kane Snow Goons Bliss'n'Eso Eminem Nerco Scarface/Geto Boys Naughty by Nature People under the stairs Mobb Deep Redman Tupac Nas A Tribe Called Quest 7l & Esoteric(counted in the Demigodz above) Apathy(Counted in the demigodz above)
The list goes on forever but that should give an idea of the kind of shit I listen to
Albums(No order) Will Rap For food-Cunninlynguists Primitive Plus- Edan Organized Knofusion-Organized Knofusion Dr Octagonecologyst- Dr Octagon(Kool Keith) Take me to your leader- King Geedorah(Mf doom) The hunt for the gingerbread man- Mf Grimm American Low Life/Die, Rugged man, Die- R.A The Rugged man Enter the Wu-Tang(36 Chambers) The Gatalog: A collection of Choas- Celph Titled(Even though it is a bunch of albums put into one I have the 4 disk set and its one of my favorite full listens) Both Sides of the Brain- Del The Funkee Homosapien | |
|
| |
Shaun I'm Ghetto Platinum
Posts : 10096 Join date : 2009-05-06 Age : 33 Location : Eardrum>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>Quality
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's Sat 27 Oct 2012, 3:16 pm | |
| Glad to see you sticking around, Mr. Mike. Thanks for posting | |
|
| |
Dang! Trotter Banned From Amazon
Posts : 2589 Join date : 2009-05-06 Location : Between a rock and hard place
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's Sat 27 Oct 2012, 4:43 pm | |
| Im tired of listing rappers I dont listen to. Like I wanna put down Rakim, but I honestly don't listen to him alot so Im not gonna list em thats that. No better time than the present, the past is dead so Im gonna list my top rappers now.
1.KRS ONE 2. RasKass 3.Apathy 4. MF Doom 5. BusDriver 6.Kool Kieth 7. Shabazz The Disciple 8. Ghost Face Killah 9.Chino XL 10.Canibus
Albums
1.A Penny For Your Thoughts 2. Criminal Minded 3. Escape From Monsta Island 4. American Hunger 5.Iron Man 6. T.I.M.E 7. Ricanstruction 8. Dare Is A Darkside 9.Unfinished Business 10. 36 Chambers | |
|
| |
mrmikeoxlong Half Dolla
Posts : 90 Join date : 2012-10-18
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's Sat 27 Oct 2012, 10:33 pm | |
| Rather be on a slightly dead forum with educated people then a booming forum where no one respects/understands jack shit about hip-hop. | |
|
| |
parker lewis E-4000, Ya Smell Me?
Posts : 4876 Join date : 2009-05-31
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's Sat 27 Oct 2012, 10:36 pm | |
| Word. Not sure exactly what it is about this group, but it is definitely miles beyond any other hip-hop discussion board I've seen.
I think it's the perfect blend of different tastes. | |
|
| |
parker lewis E-4000, Ya Smell Me?
Posts : 4876 Join date : 2009-05-31
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's Sat 27 Oct 2012, 10:38 pm | |
| And, we add members slow but it seems like we only get folks who make real contributions. | |
|
| |
Tic706 Cinco De Mayo Hater
Posts : 5489 Join date : 2010-12-29 Age : 47 Location : Soul Heaven
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's Sat 27 Oct 2012, 11:06 pm | |
| - parker lewis wrote:
- And, we add members slow but it seems like we only get folks who make real contributions.
Cosign this and your previous post. | |
|
| |
SteveT Hi, My Name Is!
Posts : 601 Join date : 2012-08-25
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's Sat 27 Oct 2012, 11:10 pm | |
| I'm still waiting for the Amazon recruitment effort. More new blood. This certainly is an eclectic group. Also true hip-hop love here. White or black (haha), we love this music and live and die by it. | |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's Sun 11 Nov 2012, 6:24 am | |
| Was initially going to do a top 10, which turned into a top 20. Then top 50 into top 100 which I went way over and had to knock off a heap I didn't want to
Only included multiple albums if I couldn't pick a strong favorite by them. Only 1 soundtrack, instrumental and comp so I could fit more solos/groups in.
Could change a bit but every one of them is at least a personal classic for me....
IN NO ORDER:
1. A Tribe Called Quest – The Low End Theory 2. A Tribe Called Quest – Midnight Marauders 3. Nas – Illmatic 4. Nas – It Was Written 5. Black Moon – Enta Da Stage 6. Smif-N-Wessun – Dah Shinin’ 7. Heltah Skeltah - Nocturnal 8. Jeru The Damaja – The Sun Rises In The East 9. Jeru The Damaja – Wrath Of The Math 10. Snoop Doggy Dogg – Doggystyle 11. Dr. Dre – The Chronic 12. Murder Was The Case Soundtrack 13. Tha Dogg Pound – Dogg Food 14. Makaveli – The Don Killuminati (The 7 Day Theory) 15. Wu-Tang Clan – Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) 16. Wu-Tang Clan – Wu-Tang Forever 17. GZA/Genius – Liquid Swords 18. Raekwon – Only Built 4 Cuban Linx 19. Ol’ Dirty Bastard – Return To The 36 Chambers (The Dirty Version) 20. Method Man – Tical 21. Ghostface Killah – Ironman 22. Ghostface Killah – Supreme Clientele 23. Killah Priest – Heavy Mental 24. Gravediggaz – 6 Feet Deep 25. Killarmy – Silent Weapons For Quiet Wars 26. RZA – Bobby Digital In Stereo 27. Ice Cube – Death Certificate 28. Ice Cube – The Predator 29. NWA – Efil4zaggin 30. The D.O.C. – No One Can Do It Better 31. Public Enemy – It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back 32. Slick Rick – The Great Adventures Of Slick Rick 33. Slick Rick – The Art Of Storytelling 34. Redman – Muddy Waters 35. Redman – Dare Iz A Darkside 36. Keith Murray – The Most Beautifullest Thing In This World 37. Outkast – ATLiens 38. Outkast – Aquemini 39. Goodie Mob – Soul Food 40. Eightball – Lost 41. UGK – Ridin’ Dirty 42. Mobb Deep – The Infamous 43. Mobb Deep – Hell On Earth 44. Capone-N-Noreaga – The War Report 45. Scarface – Mr. Scarface Is Back 46. Scarface – The Diary 47. Geto Boys – The Resurrection 48. Big Mike – Somethin’ Serious 49. Boogie Down Productions – Criminal Minded 50. Eric B. & Rakim – Let The Rhythm Hit ‘Em 51. Cypress Hill – Black Sunday 52. Cypress Hill – III (Temples Of Boom) 53. Funkdoobiest – Brothas Doobie 54. Eminem – The Slim Shady LP 55. Madvillain – Madvillainy 56. MF DOOM – Operation: Doomsday 57. J Dilla – Donuts 58. Kool G Rap & DJ Polo – Live And Let Die 59. Showbiz & A.G. – Runaway Slave 60. Big L – Lifestylez Ov Da Poor & Dangerous 61. OC – Word Life 62. Gang Starr – Daily Operation 63. The Notorious B.I.G. – Ready To Die 64. Bone Thugs-N-Harmony – E.1999 Eternal 65. The Beatnuts – Self-Titled 66. Devin – The Dude 67. Devin – Just Tryin’ Ta Live 68. Binary Star – Masters Of The Universe 69. Chino XL – Here To Save You All 70. Artifacts – Between A Rock And A Hard Place 71. Leak Bros – Waterworld 72. Tha Alkaholiks – Coast II Coast 73. Jedi Mind Tricks – Violent By Design 74. Naughty By Nature – Self-Titled 75. Soundbombing 2 76. Mos Def – Black On Both Sides 77. DMX – It’s Dark And Hell Is Hot 78. Big Pun – Capital Punishment 79. Ras Kass – Soul On Ice 80. Company Flow – Funcrusher Plus 81. Cannibal Ox – The Cold Vein 82. Luniz – Operation Stackola 83. E-40 – In A Major Way 84. Spice 1 – 187 He Wrote 85. Too $hort – Get In Where You Fit In 86. Twinz – Conversation 87. DJ Quik – Safe + Sound 88. Dr. Dooom – First Come, First Served 89. Dr. Octagon – Dr. Octagonecologyst 90. Non Phixion – The Future Is Now 91. Onyx – All We Got Iz Us 92. Lost Boyz – Legal Drug Money 93. Canibus – 2000 B.C. (Before Can-I-Bus) 94. Organized Konfusion – Stress: The Extinction Agenda 95. Souls Of Mischief – 93 ‘Til Infinity 96. Aceyalone – A Book Of Human Language 97. Planet Asia – Pain Language 98. The Roots – Things Fall Apart 99. Pete Rock & CL Smooth – Mecca & The Soul Brother 100. Vakill – The Darkest Cloud
|
|
| |
Tic706 Cinco De Mayo Hater
Posts : 5489 Join date : 2010-12-29 Age : 47 Location : Soul Heaven
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's Mon 12 Nov 2012, 12:32 pm | |
| Dope ass list rez. Glad to see another diverse listener join this forum. Its one of the things I really enjoy about this little place. | |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's Mon 12 Nov 2012, 8:10 pm | |
| ^^^^thanks man, I didn't think it was diverse, but if you do that's good lol
Some that I had to bump off the list that generally aren't rated highly:
Coolio - It Takes A Thief......listened to this one more than others on there but I never feel the urge to listen to it these days for whatever reason
Craig Mack - Project: Funk Da World.....unfairly hated on due to association with puff....slept on because of Ready To Die....nice production from Easy Mo Bee.....unique album from one of the ugliest muthafuckas alive
Fat Joe - Jealous One's Envy....major improvement from his debut in terms of his skills...has that hardcore mid 90's east coast feel that I can't get enough of....the only track I wasn't feeling was the single "Envy"
The Psycho Realm......this album is an experience....tracks of revenge, drug addiction....took a while to get used to the voices but this is a classic to me
House Of Pain - Same As It Ever Was.....a few weak tracks keep this off the list....these beats are crazy though...darker than the first album and not as gimmicky
Waren G - Regulate G Funk Era......would make it easily if I based it on spins....some of his raps are pretty awful....still a classic
WC & The Maad Circle - Curb Servin'.....should be on there...number 101 |
|
| |
parker lewis E-4000, Ya Smell Me?
Posts : 4876 Join date : 2009-05-31
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's Tue 13 Nov 2012, 7:56 am | |
| That House of Pain is one of my favorites, too. I need to remember it more often. | |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's Tue 13 Nov 2012, 9:02 pm | |
| ^^^^^yeah.....Back From The Dead, Over There SHit, WHo's The Man?, Word Is Bond with Diamond D, I'm A Swing It, Runnin Up On Ya.....all crazy |
|
| |
Laced With Slang Barack O-Donna
Posts : 9848 Join date : 2009-05-06 Age : 36 Location : Detroit
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's Fri 16 Nov 2012, 6:48 pm | |
| Rez, good to see your a Bobby Digital In Stereo fan...classic album | |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's Sat 17 Nov 2012, 5:49 am | |
| ^^^ yeah doesn't get the props it deserves. He kinda ran that bobby digital thing into the ground though. The first album will always be a classic to me |
|
| |
parker lewis E-4000, Ya Smell Me?
Posts : 4876 Join date : 2009-05-31
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's Sat 17 Nov 2012, 8:35 am | |
| Listened to that House of Pain walking the dog last night. I'm gonna go ahead and refer to it as classic from here on out...
Thanks for bringing it up. | |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's Sat 17 Nov 2012, 9:44 am | |
| Have you heard House Of Pain's third album? What's your thoughts on it? |
|
| |
parker lewis E-4000, Ya Smell Me?
Posts : 4876 Join date : 2009-05-31
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's Sat 17 Nov 2012, 11:17 am | |
| I never realized how weird this is until now, but I've never even thought about listening to House of Pain after SAIEW... I even listen to all Everlast's solo shit... | |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's Sat 17 Nov 2012, 12:15 pm | |
| You should check that one out. I don't like it as much as SAIEW but it is more similar to that album than the self-titled. If you're not sold on the first song "Have Nots" I wouldn't stick with it |
|
| |
Myestro Dungeon Master
Posts : 3898 Join date : 2010-06-11 Age : 46 Location : Adventuring...
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's Sat 17 Nov 2012, 11:28 pm | |
| - rez'82 wrote:
- You should check that one out. I don't like it as much as SAIEW but it is more similar to that album than the self-titled. If you're not sold on the first song "Have Nots" I wouldn't stick with it
But Fed Up (and the remix) are the shit! | |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's Wed 21 Nov 2012, 4:16 am | |
| Yeah Myestro it's a pretty decent album from what I can remember. You are the 2nd person I know that like it though counting myself ha
Parker Lewis - you heard it yet? You might be the third seeing you have SAIEW at classic status |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's Wed 21 Nov 2012, 4:46 am | |
| I just realised I left off Xzibit's first two albums and didn't include anything by Masta Ace or King Tee...............no MC Eiht/CMW or Mac Mall - Illegal Business?..........No Group Home - Livin' Proof, Slum Village - Fantastic Vol. 2, Reasonable Doubt, Buhloone Mindstate, Paul's Boutique, EPMD!!!!! Kool G Rap!!!!!!!!! i fucked up |
|
| |
Myestro Dungeon Master
Posts : 3898 Join date : 2010-06-11 Age : 46 Location : Adventuring...
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's Wed 21 Nov 2012, 5:46 pm | |
| - rez'82 wrote:
- I just realised I left off Xzibit's first two albums and didn't include anything by Masta Ace or King Tee...............no MC Eiht/CMW or Mac Mall - Illegal Business?..........No Group Home - Livin' Proof, Slum Village - Fantastic Vol. 2, Reasonable Doubt, Buhloone Mindstate, Paul's Boutique, EPMD!!!!! Kool G Rap!!!!!!!!! i fucked up
Haha! It's hard to narrow it down to just 10. Tons of albums/artists that I love had to be left out. | |
|
| |
parker lewis E-4000, Ya Smell Me?
Posts : 4876 Join date : 2009-05-31
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's Sat 24 Nov 2012, 10:27 pm | |
| - rez'82 wrote:
- Yeah Myestro it's a pretty decent album from what I can remember. You are the 2nd person I know that like it though counting myself ha
Parker Lewis - you heard it yet? You might be the third seeing you have SAIEW at classic status It's definitely dope... apparently it peaks on the opening track, though. Wouldn't you agree? Basically it just makes me want to hear their second album. | |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's Mon 26 Nov 2012, 4:39 am | |
| Yeah it peaks early. Not on the level of the previous album I agree |
|
| |
Sponsored content
| Subject: Re: Top 10 albums and MC's | |
| |
|
| |
| Top 10 albums and MC's | |
|