| 10 Best albums rarely mentioned | |
|
+9Shaun T. Myers Justin Linker JulioRoddyMattyTonyG D.Powell Cold Loungin E. Taylor Funk Seoul Brother Laced With Slang 13 posters |
Author | Message |
---|
Guest Guest
| Subject: 10 Best albums rarely mentioned Thu 11 Feb 2010, 12:49 pm | |
| Lone Catalysts - Hip Hop Da King & I - Contemporary Jeep Music Kwest Tha Mad Lad - This Is My First Album Tame One - Spazmatic Cella Dwellas - Realms 'N Reality Darc Mind - Symptomatic Of A Greater Ill Saafir - Boxcar Sessions Mood - Doom Double X - Ruff, Rugged & Raw Yall So Stupid - Van Full Of Pakistans
What are yours?? |
|
| |
Laced With Slang Barack O-Donna
Posts : 9848 Join date : 2009-05-06 Age : 36 Location : Detroit
| Subject: Re: 10 Best albums rarely mentioned Thu 11 Feb 2010, 1:10 pm | |
| Mood is the album where Hi-Tek got started right? | |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: 10 Best albums rarely mentioned Thu 11 Feb 2010, 1:44 pm | |
| Those are never mentioned I don't think..lol. good choices.
Too Much Trouble- Players Choice Bumpy Knuckles- Konexion Point Blank- Mad At The World MMG- Doin Hardtime On Planet Earth Fesu- No Mercy Mr. Mike- Rapsody Mc Thick- The Show Ain't Over Till The Fatman Swings Young Noble & Stic.man- Soldier To Soldier Big Syke- Be Yo Self CPO- To Hell And Back
Last edited by KRob86 on Thu 11 Feb 2010, 4:30 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: 10 Best albums rarely mentioned Thu 11 Feb 2010, 1:49 pm | |
| There's plenty of underground albums that can be mentioned, but a mainstream album that doesn't get the shine it deserves is Guerillaz In The Mist by Da Lench Mob. That one is a personal classic IMO. |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: 10 Best albums rarely mentioned Thu 11 Feb 2010, 1:51 pm | |
| Good point KJ, that album could be the blueprint imo to dead prez Lets get Free. |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: 10 Best albums rarely mentioned Thu 11 Feb 2010, 2:23 pm | |
| - KRob86 wrote:
- Good point KJ, that album could be the blueprint imo to dead prez Lets get Free.
Yeah, Let's Get Free is like Nation Of Millions meets Guerillaz In The Mist. |
|
| |
Funk Seoul Brother Osama Bin Diesel
Posts : 2569 Join date : 2009-05-07 Age : 33 Location : Syncopated City, FL
| Subject: Re: 10 Best albums rarely mentioned Thu 11 Feb 2010, 3:09 pm | |
| Boogiemonsters - Riders Of The Storm Dred Scott - Breakin Combs | |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: 10 Best albums rarely mentioned Thu 11 Feb 2010, 4:29 pm | |
| We use to bring up Breakin Combs a lot on the old Amazon forums. Especially Pounds and Buggin Out. |
|
| |
Funk Seoul Brother Osama Bin Diesel
Posts : 2569 Join date : 2009-05-07 Age : 33 Location : Syncopated City, FL
| Subject: Re: 10 Best albums rarely mentioned Thu 11 Feb 2010, 5:39 pm | |
| I wasn't a member of amazon... | |
|
| |
E. Taylor What's NXET?
Posts : 2232 Join date : 2009-05-26 Age : 47 Location : Kentucky
| Subject: Re: 10 Best albums rarely mentioned Thu 11 Feb 2010, 5:56 pm | |
| Mic Geronimo-"The Natural" Ant Banks-"Sittin on something phat" Smoothe Da Hustler "Once Upon A Time In America" RBL Posse-damn, forgot the name of the album but it has "Bounce To this" and "Bluebird" on it. MC Ren-"Shock of the Hour" Anything by 5th Ward Boyz South Circle-"Another Day Another Balla" Mac Mall-"Illegal Business" K-Dee-"Ass, Gas, or Cash"
That's just some off the top of my head.
Last edited by E. Taylor on Thu 11 Feb 2010, 5:57 pm; edited 1 time in total | |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: 10 Best albums rarely mentioned Thu 11 Feb 2010, 5:56 pm | |
| - Slang Editorial wrote:
- Mood is the album where Hi-Tek got started right?
Yeah, full of hi-tek beats. Talib Kweli is on a few tracks and Sunz of Man. I think it was released in 97 before Black Star came out |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: 10 Best albums rarely mentioned Thu 11 Feb 2010, 6:02 pm | |
| - E. Taylor wrote:
- Mic Geronimo-"The Natural"
Ant Banks-"Sittin on something phat" Smoothe Da Hustler "Once Upon A Time In America" RBL Posse-damn, forgot the name of the album but it has "Bounce To this" and "Bluebird" on it. MC Ren-"Shock of the Hour" Anything by 5th Ward Boyz South Circle-"Another Day Another Balla" Mac Mall-"Illegal Business" K-Dee-"Ass, Gas, or Cash"
That's just some off the top of my head. All those are classics or near classics to me too. RBL Possee is called ruthless by law |
|
| |
Cold Loungin It Takes A Nation of 1000s?
Posts : 1302 Join date : 2009-08-28
| Subject: Re: 10 Best albums rarely mentioned Thu 11 Feb 2010, 6:06 pm | |
| - E. Taylor wrote:
RBL Posse-damn, forgot the name of the album but it has "Bounce To this" and "Bluebird" on it.
Ruthless By Law ^^^ Nice pick. MC. JR. Cas - Born 2 flow Unspoken Vandals - When it rains it pours Tommy Wright - Feel me before they kill me | |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: 10 Best albums rarely mentioned Thu 11 Feb 2010, 6:10 pm | |
| - KJ Styles wrote:
- There's plenty of underground albums that can be mentioned, but a mainstream album that doesn't get the shine it deserves is Guerillaz In The Mist by Da Lench Mob. That one is a personal classic IMO.
Classic for sure. I recently picked up the second released Planet Of Da Apes and its cool but can't match the anger of the first. Kam - Neva again was another classic from Lench Mob |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: 10 Best albums rarely mentioned Thu 11 Feb 2010, 6:16 pm | |
| - KRob86 wrote:
- Those are never mentioned I don't think..lol. good choices.
Too Much Trouble- Players Choice Bumpy Knuckles- Konexion Point Blank- Mad At The World MMG- Doin Hardtime On Planet Earth Fesu- No Mercy Mr. Mike- Rapsody Mc Thick- The Show Ain't Over Till The Fatman Swings Young Noble & Stic.man- Soldier To Soldier Big Syke- Be Yo Self CPO- To Hell And Back I have only heard Bumpy Knuckles and Fesu from that list. Fesu is a good pick it got 4 mics from the source back in 94, same as Doggystyle lol. If you could rec one of those which would u pick? If i find it cheap il pick it up |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: 10 Best albums rarely mentioned Thu 11 Feb 2010, 6:20 pm | |
| - E. Taylor wrote:
- Mic Geronimo-"The Natural"
Ant Banks-"Sittin on something phat" Smoothe Da Hustler "Once Upon A Time In America" RBL Posse-damn, forgot the name of the album but it has "Bounce To this" and "Bluebird" on it. MC Ren-"Shock of the Hour" Anything by 5th Ward Boyz South Circle-"Another Day Another Balla" Mac Mall-"Illegal Business" K-Dee-"Ass, Gas, or Cash"
That's just some off the top of my head. The Mic Geronino is FIRE!!!! I love the Wherever You Are remix, the title track, Masta IC, and Time To Build. |
|
| |
Cold Loungin It Takes A Nation of 1000s?
Posts : 1302 Join date : 2009-08-28
| Subject: Re: 10 Best albums rarely mentioned Thu 11 Feb 2010, 6:22 pm | |
| icey hott - mind over matter get low playaz - straight out tha labb | |
|
| |
D.Powell NYC's Finest
Posts : 7631 Join date : 2009-05-11 Age : 103 Location : the back of a barn
| Subject: Re: 10 Best albums rarely mentioned Thu 11 Feb 2010, 7:45 pm | |
| IN NO PARTICULAR ORDER:
Busta Rhymes-The Coming Grand Puba-Reel To Reel Nice And Smooth-Ain't A Damn Thang Changed Guru-Jazzmatazz Vol 1 Jeru-Wrath Of The Math Hall Of Justus-Soldiers Of Fortune Mobb Deep-The Safe Is Cracked Da King And I-Contemporary Jeep Music Little Brother-Chitlin Circuit 1.5 Superlover Cee And Casanova Rud-Girls I Got 'Em Locked
these are just a few that come to mind! | |
|
| |
JulioRoddyMattyTonyG Go Hawks
Posts : 4016 Join date : 2009-09-24
| Subject: Re: 10 Best albums rarely mentioned Thu 11 Feb 2010, 8:03 pm | |
| Boogiemonsters- Riders of the Storm: The Underwater Album D. Black- Ali'Yah Defari- Focused Daily Sunz Of Man- The Last Shall Be First Twinz- Conversation Nate Dogg- G-Funk Classics, Vols. 1 & 2 Nicolay- Here Hot Boys- Guerrilla Warfare DJ Honda- HII Eternia- It's Called Life (one of the few femcee album I can dig)
There's some underrated bangers imo that are rarely mention. | |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: 10 Best albums rarely mentioned Thu 11 Feb 2010, 8:47 pm | |
| I like boogiemonsters better than any of the ones i listed really. Twinz - Conversation is the perfect chillin album, maby the best work warren g was involved with |
|
| |
Justin Linker Smells Like Roses...
Posts : 3100 Join date : 2009-05-06 Age : 128 Location : Midland, NC USA
| Subject: Re: 10 Best albums rarely mentioned Thu 11 Feb 2010, 8:59 pm | |
| - KJ Styles wrote:
- There's plenty of underground albums that can be mentioned, but a mainstream album that doesn't get the shine it deserves is Guerillaz In The Mist by Da Lench Mob. That one is a personal classic IMO.
Great choice. I love that joint. | |
|
| |
Laced With Slang Barack O-Donna
Posts : 9848 Join date : 2009-05-06 Age : 36 Location : Detroit
| Subject: Re: 10 Best albums rarely mentioned Thu 11 Feb 2010, 9:12 pm | |
| Tran good picks with the Hot Boys, Sunz of Man, and DJ Honda
heres some more:
Killarmy - Silent Weapons for Quiet Wars Kool G Rap - The Giancana Story (pure raw spittin) Boot Camp Clik - The Last Stand Big Noyd - Episodes of a Hustla Tony Touch - The Piece Maker Ill Bill - What's Wrong With Bill? Bahamadia - Kollage 4th Disciple - The Best of 740 Vol. 1 Lil Wayne - Tha Block is Hot (this never gets mentioned here) The Goats - Tricks of the Shade | |
|
| |
D.Powell NYC's Finest
Posts : 7631 Join date : 2009-05-11 Age : 103 Location : the back of a barn
| Subject: Re: 10 Best albums rarely mentioned Thu 11 Feb 2010, 9:47 pm | |
| Wow Slang I was just about to add Killarmy-Silent Weapons For Quiet Wars (completely bangin effort)
let me add:
Stezo-Crazy Noise (dope,dope beats on that one) | |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: 10 Best albums rarely mentioned Thu 11 Feb 2010, 9:56 pm | |
| Capone N Noreaga- The War Report UMC's- Fruits Of Nature Jurassic 5- Quality Control Whodini- Escape Lost Boyz- Legal Drug Money King Tee- At Your Own Risk The Coup- Steal This Album Three Times Dope- Original Stylin Dilated Peoples- Expansion Team Da Youngstas- The Aftermath |
|
| |
T. Myers One Of A Kind
Posts : 10879 Join date : 2009-05-06 Age : 42
| Subject: Re: 10 Best albums rarely mentioned Thu 11 Feb 2010, 9:58 pm | |
| I was gonna list The War Report too. Good call on that one KJ. I like N.O.R.E. almost as much. | |
|
| |
Shaun I'm Ghetto Platinum
Posts : 10096 Join date : 2009-05-06 Age : 33 Location : Eardrum>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>Quality
| Subject: Re: 10 Best albums rarely mentioned Thu 11 Feb 2010, 10:00 pm | |
| "Capone N Noreaga- The War Report UMC's- Fruits Of Nature Jurassic 5- Quality Control Whodini- Escape Lost Boyz- Legal Drug Money King Tee- At Your Own Risk The Coup- Steal This Album Three Times Dope- Original Stylin Dilated Peoples- Expansion Team Da Youngstas- The Aftermath"
Good call on all of those. | |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: 10 Best albums rarely mentioned Thu 11 Feb 2010, 10:03 pm | |
| Thanks Terry and Shaun. War Report is a classic IMO and is among my Top 75 of all time. All those albums I listed are personal classics.
I like NORE too but it's more like a 4.25-4.5 star album to me. |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: 10 Best albums rarely mentioned Thu 11 Feb 2010, 11:58 pm | |
| Bootleg-The Product Redman-Doc's Da Name 2000 (gets a lot of hate, but it's my 2nd favorite effort from him) Psycho Realm-Self Titled Tragedy Khadafi-Still Reportin Poetic Hustla'z-Trials & Tribulations Chief Kamachi-Cult Status Ja Rule-Venni Vetti Vicci (eat a dick, haters) Wu-Syndicate Kid Frost-East Side Story Dan-E-O- Book of Dan-E-O |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: 10 Best albums rarely mentioned Fri 12 Feb 2010, 12:36 am | |
| Good call on Doc's The Name. It's probably my 3rd fav from him, and Still Reportin is my 2nd fav from Tragedy behind his debut. |
|
| |
Z-membu Hi, My Name Is!
Posts : 717 Join date : 2009-08-02 Age : 54 Location : Maputo, Mozambique
| Subject: Re: 10 Best albums rarely mentioned Fri 12 Feb 2010, 12:53 am | |
| 1. Terminator X - Super Bad 2. Lakim Shabazz - The Lost Tribe of Shabazz 3. D-Nice - To the Rescue 4. Public Enemy - Muse Sick-N-Hour Mess Age 5. Jungle Brothers - Done by the Forces of Nature 6. Boogie Down Productions - Edutainment 7. Poor Righteous Teachers - Holy Intellect 8. MC Ren - Shock of the Hour 9. Wordsworth - Mirror Music 10. Ice T - Power | |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: 10 Best albums rarely mentioned Fri 12 Feb 2010, 12:55 am | |
| Doc's Da Name is dope as fuck and redmans last great album. I used to play Psycho Realm all the time, had the same dark gothic feel of Temples Of Boom |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: 10 Best albums rarely mentioned Fri 12 Feb 2010, 1:20 am | |
| - Red wrote:
- KRob86 wrote:
- Those are never mentioned I don't think..lol. good choices.
Too Much Trouble- Players Choice Bumpy Knuckles- Konexion Point Blank- Mad At The World MMG- Doin Hardtime On Planet Earth Fesu- No Mercy Mr. Mike- Rapsody Mc Thick- The Show Ain't Over Till The Fatman Swings Young Noble & Stic.man- Soldier To Soldier Big Syke- Be Yo Self CPO- To Hell And Back I have only heard Bumpy Knuckles and Fesu from that list. Fesu is a good pick it got 4 mics from the source back in 94, same as Doggystyle lol. If you could rec one of those which would u pick? If i find it cheap il pick it up Just one huh? Thats hard, how about two and maybe one will be cheaper than the other. Players Choice and Soldier To Soldier. |
|
| |
Shaun I'm Ghetto Platinum
Posts : 10096 Join date : 2009-05-06 Age : 33 Location : Eardrum>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>Quality
| Subject: Re: 10 Best albums rarely mentioned Fri 12 Feb 2010, 1:21 am | |
| When did that Noble and stic.man drop, Kev? | |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: 10 Best albums rarely mentioned Fri 12 Feb 2010, 1:34 am | |
| Good picks with Legal Drug Money, Venni Vetti, Doc's The Name, Friuts Of Nature, Reel To Rell, and Anotha Day Anotha Baller.
Here's ten more
Nicolay & Kay- Time:Line Heather B- Takin Mine Bust Down-Nasty Bitch Part 1 Pooh-Man- Funky As I Wanna Be M1- Confidential Stic.man- Manhood Mac- World War III 2 Low- Funky Lil Brotha 8Ball & Devius- The Vet & The Rookie Crucial Conflict- Goodside, Badside |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: 10 Best albums rarely mentioned Fri 12 Feb 2010, 1:37 am | |
| - Shaun wrote:
- When did that Noble and stic.man drop, Kev?
Shaun I mentioned that album a good amount of times on the Amazon forum but no one seemed to pay attention. It dropped in 2006. |
|
| |
Shaun I'm Ghetto Platinum
Posts : 10096 Join date : 2009-05-06 Age : 33 Location : Eardrum>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>Quality
| Subject: Re: 10 Best albums rarely mentioned Fri 12 Feb 2010, 1:41 am | |
| Cool, I'll check it out tomorrow. Sounds dope. | |
|
| |
Deanie O'Banion Backwoods Burna, Mac & Murda
Posts : 3100 Join date : 2009-05-07 Location : SLO
| Subject: Re: 10 Best albums rarely mentioned Fri 12 Feb 2010, 5:47 am | |
| Some great picks fellas. Here's 10 more:
Freddy B - From The Old School Drag-On - Opposite Of H2O Silas - God Made Dirt Bad-N-Fluenz - self titled Cam City - Baby New York Mackadelics - Exposed To The Game 918 - Reincarnated The Govenor - Floss Mode Hitman - Solo Creep College Boyz - Radio Fusion Radio | |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: 10 Best albums rarely mentioned Fri 12 Feb 2010, 11:01 am | |
| B.Shaw! That Drag-On is awful! |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: 10 Best albums rarely mentioned Fri 12 Feb 2010, 12:27 pm | |
| - N3R0 wrote:
- B.Shaw! That Drag-On is awful!
I agree, the only Ruff Ryder solo album that's worse is The Great Depression |
|
| |
Deanie O'Banion Backwoods Burna, Mac & Murda
Posts : 3100 Join date : 2009-05-07 Location : SLO
| Subject: Re: 10 Best albums rarely mentioned Fri 12 Feb 2010, 5:23 pm | |
| Nero & KJ agreeing on music, my job here is done. | |
|
| |
Justin Linker Smells Like Roses...
Posts : 3100 Join date : 2009-05-06 Age : 128 Location : Midland, NC USA
| Subject: Re: 10 Best albums rarely mentioned Fri 12 Feb 2010, 6:06 pm | |
| lol @ B. Shaw.
No one ever seems to mention "Deuce" by The D.O.C. Ever. | |
|
| |
Laced With Slang Barack O-Donna
Posts : 9848 Join date : 2009-05-06 Age : 36 Location : Detroit
| Subject: Re: 10 Best albums rarely mentioned Fri 12 Feb 2010, 6:49 pm | |
| - D.Powell wrote:
- Wow Slang I was just about to add Killarmy-Silent Weapons For Quiet Wars (completely bangin effort)
let me add:
Stezo-Crazy Noise (dope,dope beats on that one) damn Powell! for some reason im surprised you like SWFQW so much...one of my all time favorite produced albums ever and the rhymes are raw...have you heard their second album Dirty Weaponry? If not you should get that next, beats are still top notch and their rhyme styles evolved some...i still prefer SWFQW though. If you like Dirty Weaponry then check out their third album too "Fear, Love, and War" | |
|
| |
parker lewis E-4000, Ya Smell Me?
Posts : 4876 Join date : 2009-05-31
| Subject: Re: 10 Best albums rarely mentioned Fri 12 Feb 2010, 7:09 pm | |
| Most Beautifullest Thing... Cloud 9 Art of Storytelling Watermelon, Chicken,& Grits Slaine- White Man is the Devil, Vol 2 Access Immortal - American Me | |
|
| |
Alan Smokes More Trees Than The Slash And Burn Technique
Posts : 5364 Join date : 2009-06-11 Age : 42 Location : Minneapolis, MN
| Subject: Re: 10 Best albums rarely mentioned Sat 13 Feb 2010, 3:45 pm | |
| Nice topic...no particular order:
B.G. Knocc Out & Dresta "Real Brothers" (a 1995 classic IMO...5 stars all the way)
The Coup "Party Music" (I rarely see any love for this near classic...4.5 stars)
Def Jef "Soul Food" (5 stars in my book, I own it on CD, tape, and vinyl)
Downtown Science "Downtown Science" (4.25 stars...excellent production from Sam Sever)
Dru Down "Can You Feel Me" (4.5 stars....very underrated IMO)
Fu-Schnickens "Nervous Breakdown" (4.75 stars...personal classic, and better than their debut IMO)
Hard Knocks "School Of Hard Knocks" (dynamite golden age protest rap...4.25 stars)
Intelligent Hoodlum "Tragedy: Saga Of A Hoodlum" (how anyone has this at less than 5 stars is beyond me)
Key Kool & Rhettmatic "Kozmonautz" (4.5 stars....near classic)
Kid Koala "Carpal Tunnel Syndrome" (some of the best turnatblism you'll ever hear...may as well add "Scratchcratchratchatch" to the list)
Kwame "The Boy Genius, featuring A New Beginning" (4.5 stars...thanks for the rec Norf)
Mantronix "Music Madness" (nearly as good as their first...4.5 stars)
MC Serch "Return Of The Product" (5 stars...not sure why it's not brought up more)
P.M. Dawn "Of the Heart, Of the Soul and of the Cross: The Utopian Experience" (I can see why some people don't care for the direction of the album, but it's a superb album on all fronts IMO. Not quite a personal classic, but I'd give it 5 stars.)
Special Ed "Legal" (Almost as great as his debut...4.5 stars)
The Terrorists "Terror Strikes (Always Bizness, Never Personal)" (Great rec Kev...5 stars all the way IMO)
Young MC "Stone Cold Classic" (Fuck the haters...this has always been a classic IMO)
X-Clan "Return To Mecca" (I'd give it 4.5-4.75 stars, but it's still a personal classic and one of the favorite comebacks)
I also agree with: Boogie Monsters "Riders Of The Storm (The Underwater Album)" Kwest Tha Madd Lad "This Is My First Album" | |
|
| |
Justin Linker Smells Like Roses...
Posts : 3100 Join date : 2009-05-06 Age : 128 Location : Midland, NC USA
| Subject: Re: 10 Best albums rarely mentioned Sat 13 Feb 2010, 4:46 pm | |
| Good looking on the MC Serch, Def Jef, X-Clan, B.G. Knocc Out & Dresta, Dru Down and The Coup. | |
|
| |
E. Taylor What's NXET?
Posts : 2232 Join date : 2009-05-26 Age : 47 Location : Kentucky
| Subject: Re: 10 Best albums rarely mentioned Sat 13 Feb 2010, 6:22 pm | |
| How bout some West Coast gems:
South Central Cartel "N Gatz We Truss" Rappin 4-tay "Don't Fight The Feelin" Kausion "South Central Los Skanless" Celly Cel "Killa Kali" The Click "Game Related" Brotha Lynch Hung "Season of da Siccness" Ray Luv "Forever Hustlin" | |
|
| |
Z-membu Hi, My Name Is!
Posts : 717 Join date : 2009-08-02 Age : 54 Location : Maputo, Mozambique
| Subject: Re: 10 Best albums rarely mentioned Sat 13 Feb 2010, 10:37 pm | |
| | |
|
| |
Sponsored content
| Subject: Re: 10 Best albums rarely mentioned | |
| |
|
| |
| 10 Best albums rarely mentioned | |
|