Posts : 2589 Join date : 2009-05-06 Location : Between a rock and hard place
Subject: Top 10 Manga Anima Movies Thu 26 Jan 2012, 8:21 pm
1. Fist Of The North Star
2. Ninja Scroll
3. Demon Hunter BIO
4.Golgo 13 The Professional
5. CowBoy Bebop the Movie
6. ShadowSkill
7. Vampire Hunter D Bloodlust
8. Street Fighter The Movie
9. Vampire Hunter D
10 Appleseed
parker lewis E-4000, Ya Smell Me?
Posts : 4876 Join date : 2009-05-31
Subject: Re: Top 10 Manga Anima Movies Thu 26 Jan 2012, 10:26 pm
Have you seen Dead Leaves? Check that shit out trotter.
JulioRoddyMattyTonyG Go Hawks
Posts : 4016 Join date : 2009-09-24
Subject: Re: Top 10 Manga Anima Movies Thu 26 Jan 2012, 11:18 pm
Dang! Trotter wrote:
1. Fist Of The North Star
2. Ninja Scroll
3. Demon Hunter BIO
4.Golgo 13 The Professional
5. CowBoy Bebop the Movie
6. ShadowSkill
7. Vampire Hunter D Bloodlust
8. Street Fighter The Movie
9. Vampire Hunter D
10 Appleseed
Fist of the North Star>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Cold Loungin It Takes A Nation of 1000s?
Posts : 1302 Join date : 2009-08-28
Subject: Re: Top 10 Manga Anima Movies Fri 27 Jan 2012, 4:13 am
1. Akira / Fist Of The North Star
tied for 1st place, The rest I can't quite rank
Castle Of Cagliostro
The Professional
Darkside Blues
Ninja Scroll
Cyber City 3 part series
Legend Of the Overfiend
Vampire Hunter D
Dang! Trotter Banned From Amazon
Posts : 2589 Join date : 2009-05-06 Location : Between a rock and hard place
Subject: Re: Top 10 Manga Anima Movies Fri 27 Jan 2012, 1:20 pm
I forgot about Legend of the Overfiend. I remember I saw LOTO in a indy music store when I was in high school. I was look at the cover and saying "Wow, I bet this is on some shit" But I opted to getting Brotha Lynch Hung Season Of The Sickness instead. Bad choice.
parker lewis E-4000, Ya Smell Me?
Posts : 4876 Join date : 2009-05-31
Subject: Re: Top 10 Manga Anima Movies Fri 27 Jan 2012, 2:13 pm
Myestro Dungeon Master
Posts : 3898 Join date : 2010-06-11 Age : 46 Location : Adventuring...
Subject: Re: Top 10 Manga Anima Movies Fri 27 Jan 2012, 8:01 pm
I love Ninja Scroll. Also, have always been a fan of The Venus Wars. I still need to see Fist Of The Northstar...shame on me.
parker lewis E-4000, Ya Smell Me?
Posts : 4876 Join date : 2009-05-31
Subject: Re: Top 10 Manga Anima Movies Sat 28 Jan 2012, 2:19 am
Ninja Scroll & Vampire Hunter D are my favorites. AfroSamurai and Dead Leaves are great, too. But, AfroSamurai probably doesn't rate for some uppity nerd reason.
parker lewis E-4000, Ya Smell Me?
Posts : 4876 Join date : 2009-05-31
Subject: Re: Top 10 Manga Anima Movies Sat 28 Jan 2012, 2:20 am
I honestly think ...Northstar is second shelf to all of those titles.
TheHazardous Smells Like Roses...
Posts : 3500 Join date : 2009-05-28 Age : 42 Location : Bankhead SHAWTY and we'll take yo COOKIE!
Subject: Re: Top 10 Manga Anima Movies Sat 28 Jan 2012, 10:45 pm
Akira Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust Ninja Scroll (that's my shit!) Princess Mononoke Ghost in the Shell Perfect Blue Spirited Away Fist of the Northstar Nausicca of the Valley of the Wind Blood the Last Vampire (although it was too short) *Samurai X (I think that's what it was called) *Steamboy *Metropolis
Series *Guyver *Ninja Scroll
Guest Guest
Subject: Re: Top 10 Manga Anima Movies Sun 29 Jan 2012, 1:08 am
I'm not a big fan of anime but here's what I like and most of these are series but I that's all I got
Karas (best ever, period, IMO) Witchblade Tekkaman Blade Street Fighter Alpha Devil May Cry Beast Wars Neo Ghost In The Shell
and I don't know if these count at all, but I really enjoyed Gatchaman, Voltron, and the Transformers Japanese Trilogy (Headmasters, VICTORY, and Supergod Masterforce) as well as american styled anime series like Spawn, Maxx, and the new G4 marvel Animes.
and GUNDAM!
Half Paragraphs Relentless
Posts : 6865 Join date : 2009-06-12 Age : 247 Location : A Clean, Well-Lighted Place
Subject: Re: Top 10 Manga Anima Movies Thu 02 Feb 2012, 9:40 pm
TheHazardous wrote:
Akira Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust Ninja Scroll (that's my shit!) Princess Mononoke Ghost in the Shell Perfect Blue Spirited Away Fist of the Northstar Nausicca of the Valley of the Wind Blood the Last Vampire (although it was too short) *Samurai X (I think that's what it was called) *Steamboy *Metropolis
Series *Guyver *Ninja Scroll
Now this list is dope solely for this pick.
I never watched a lot of anime though so I'm no expert.